Tuesday, March 31, 2009

This Love

Wonder no more who this is for? Definitely for a lucky gal by the name of Zira. This is one sweet story.

Her sweet boyfriend Nazeef, mailed me one day asking for a card for his girlfriend birthday. Something red, something polka dots, something with hearts, something cute, something that shows his love...
And I can tell you the number of mails we discussed... what a sweet boyfriend who wants the best for his girl. Then he finally told me, it's time to have some black and white since the card has much red in it already...
So when I made it, these stuff were in my mind all the time... and at the end, I have also gotten a matching envolope for the card. Do you know what is so special about this piece?
Nazeef wants to have a piz of them inside plus the back of the envolope actually ties up into a ribbon to seal it up, with love... so sweet...
So dear Zira, if you are reading this, Happy Birthday from me too. May you be showered with lotsa love and bountiful of happiness always! You are indeed one lucky gal!

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Flowerie Country Sweet

Sweet ain't they? Can't help feeling girly, tender country sweetness in these pieces. I've made them from the similar floral papery. I got a set of these paper from Heng Ewe for my birthday...

Monday, March 16, 2009

Tweet Tweet Celebration

Tweety tweet... let's celebrate!
Hui Hui requested one nice, sweet one for her special friend... hmm, tweet-tweet it's a celebration...

Monday, March 9, 2009


I have several cards which are available {for sale} in my stock, if you are interested, just click on the "available" link on the right column... *wink*

Flowery Brown B'day

It broke some of my usual cliche - change the shape. And it's so surprising that the effect is much feminine and girlie (to some extend)... something different about this piece yet I still like it very much... I was looking at it over and over again since yesterday until my husband said, "Not again..." Oh well, I can't help it.
Feminine yet a strong birthday card for that special lady.

Chocolaty Birthday

Chocolaty brown birthday. It's kinda of chocolate warm feeling this card evokes with a tinge of fun...

Cupcakes Birthday

Another sweet and simple birthday card. I made this for Choo's 2nd sis... it is soooo yummy cupcakes sweettttttt... I wanna eat it...

Butterfly Hearts

8 hearts tie into 1. Butterfly kisses for a birthday wish for a special lady... Choo requested 8 hearts for her 1st sis's 8 nephews and nieces, showering their love for her on her special day.

Now & Forever... in Love

Now and Forever looks very romantic and fun at the same time. For Choo whose gonna give this to her husband who happened to be sharing the same birth date as me.

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Hippee Happy Birthday!

This was made for the heck fun of it then I thought about someone whose just so right to have this card sent to him for his birthday! Who else but none other than Adrian!!! I feel this card is so him. Vibrant, colorful and fun. So happy, so bright and so jolly... tee-hee-hee...
Adrian, when you receive this, I BET it'lls come as a surprise!

For A Little Girl Called Basyirah...

Cutie! This one is for Kak Lin's 4 year old daugther, Basyirah.

I was deliberating if I should just have Basyirah or her name in full but it seems very adorable with her full birth name. I love the cutie cuteness cos its so personal...

Saturday, March 7, 2009

The Royale Blue

This is for Kak Lin. For her hubby's birthday. Thought this time around, I'll go on a more serious tone. Masculine, serious and profound...

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Checkered Birthday

If you must wonder where I have been, well... long story. I promise my next other posts will unveil the missing link.
Over the weekend, guess what?
I made this card for Hui Hui for her birthday... It's her birthday!!! Yeah, and she proudly displayed at her workstation... *proud* {me proud!} Heheh...